- -   PRIVACY POLICY   - -

Last Updated: 25th May 2018 in compliance with GDPR 2018

Still Light Photography treats the privacy of its customers and visitors to its websites very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard your privacy. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process the Personal Information you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Personal data includes images of specific persons where that person is clearly identifiable.

Children

Still Light Photography's services include that of taking photographs of children during weddings and other public events as well as privately commissioned photo sessions. Images of children are never posted publicly online without prior permission of the child's parent(s). Client galleries where images of children are included are password protected with the password given out to the client and to the client;s guests with the permission of the client. All clients have the right to request that images of their children be removed from galleries within the website.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information that is processed when you create an online account:

When you create a website account, you are asked to provide your name and email address. This will never be shared with third parties and is used solely for the use of Still Light Photography to correspond with you for image selection within the website galleries.

Purpose and Legal Ground:

Still Light Photography processes your email address because you use your email address and your password to sign in to your website account.

The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account.

 

If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing information from Still Light Photography, whether this be through the website or through social media platforms, we will also process your name and email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information about our products and services.

The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time and change your marketing preferences by contacting Still Light Photography directly via phone or email, or by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

The marketing emails you receive from Still Light Photography are based on the details you have provided when opting in for marketing contact online, by your event date, by previous work we may have undertaken for you or by products you may have purchased from us in the past.

The legal ground for processing this data for this purpose is our legitimate interest in reducing the number of marketing emails sent to each individual by selecting which accounts receive a particular marketing email rather than sending every marketing email to every account that has consented to receiving marketing emails.

Personal information that is processed when you communicate with us:

When you interact with Still Light Photography via email, telephone, online or in person, we collect personal information, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences.

Purpose and Legal Ground:

We use this information to provide you with customer and product/service support and to monitor the quality and types of customer and product support we provide to our customers.

The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is our legitimate interest in providing quality product and service support.

Personal information that is processed when you request a quote or make a booking:

When you request a quote from Still Light Photography, we will collect your name, email address, billing address, delivery address and telephone number.

Purpose and Legal Ground:

We collect these details so that we can process your request and supply a quote, confirm a booking and fulfil your booking requirements. The legal ground for processing this information for these purposes is performance of a contract.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal data to send you direct marketing communications about our products and services. This will be in the form of email.

Where we require explicit opt-in consent for direct marketing in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations we will ask for your consent. Otherwise, for non-electronic marketing or where we can rely on the soft opt-in exemption under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we will be relying on our Legitimate Interests for the purposes of GDPR to provide information about our products and services which may be of interest, to create audience segments for the purpose of carrying out targeted marketing, to enrich data which we use to provide marketing content to you in a better and more personal way.

You can opt out of marketing at any time by following the opt-out links in our emails or by contacting us at kate@still-light.co.uk

We may also use your personal data for customising or personalising advertisements, offers and content made available to you based on the services you book and the products you express interest in and/or purchase.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Third-party social networks that provide interactive plug-ins or social networking features on our websites may use cookies or web beacons or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our websites e.g. to allow you to “like” a page on Facebook or Google.

The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy available on that social network’s website, which we recommend you to carefully review. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our site with any of your Personal Information that they may have. We may also obtain analytics information from social networks that help us measure the effectiveness of our content and advertisements on social networks e.g. views and clicks.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not rent or sell your information to anyone. We may share your information with third parties who provide services to Still Light Photography such as book and album suppliers and suppliers of other goods purchased by you. These service providers will only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information.

Third-party Service Providers:

SNG Barratt uses MailChimp to assist in sending emails. Those services track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened, whether links in the emails were clicked on, and whether purchases were made following clicks on those links. Still Light Photography uses this data to analyse the level of engagement with its emails.

Other disclosures:

We may disclose personal data about you to others if we have your valid consent to do so, to comply with our statutory, regulatory and legal obligations, to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies and as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Still Light Photography is committed to safeguarding the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. We employ reasonable protection for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity. No system is 100% secure. We do not guarantee or warrant the security of the information you share with us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content.

To help ensure that these measures are effective in preventing unauthorized access to your private information, you should be aware of the security features available to you through your browser. You should use a security-enabled browser to submit your credit card information and other personal information. Please note that if you do not use a SSL-capable browser, you are at risk for having data intercepted.

Most browsers have the ability to notify you if you change between secure and insecure communications, receive invalid services identification information for the website you are communicating with, or send information over an unsecured connection. We recommend that you enable these browser functions to help ensure that your communications are secure.

Disclaimer

While Still Light Photography continues to work hard to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit. Transmitting personal information is done at your own risk.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal data as long as your Still Light Photography online account is considered to be active and in order to meet our legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. We will retain your personal data as a confirmed customer of Still Light Photography (for example if you have booked your services for a wedding or family photo session) unless you request us to remove your data from our systems. This is retained to ensure ease of communication for future bookings and to fulfil orders made from the initial booking. We will retain images from commissioned sessions for a minimum of ten years to ensure ease of resupplying images to clients should the need arise.

Our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and after it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you reside in the European Union, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Still Light Photography access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws.